Skip to the content

Privacy Statement

Last updated 02.03.2021

PixEdit AS is a part of the SIKRI Group and is subject to the SIKRI Group's privacy statement:

All companies in the SIKRI Group take the privacy and information you share with us seriously. Whether you are a customer, partner or employee, we believe in an open and honest dialogue about handling personal information. Here is information about how we use and protect the information we register about you:

• we do not register more information than is necessary
• we do not use your information for other purposes than we specify
• we do not store your information longer than necessary
• we do not distribute your information to third parties outside the SIKRI Group

Personal information that can be collected

The personal information we register about you in a business context is limited to the type of information that is usually on business cards - name, job title, company, address, e-mail and telephone number. In some cases, we may also ask you to provide us with additional professional information, such as information about the industry and the size of the company.

When you browse our website, we may automatically record and store certain information using cookies and similar techniques. Such information may include IP address, geographic area, browser type and usage information.

How we register personal information

We register information when you fill out a form to download e.g. a technical document, follow our blog or subscribe to newsletters, or when you provide other information on our website, for example by registering for webinars, events or seminars via the contact form.

Visit our website

You can visit our website without sharing personal information. SIKRI uses Google Analytics and cookies to improve our services and analyze how the website is used. The information that is registered and then provided to us by Google Analytics is anonymized traffic data such as browser, device and language information. This information is used to map out how the site is used.

Filling in the contact form

If you choose to contact us when you visit our website, we may store your contact information in our CRM system. The information you enter into a form is registered and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your inquiry. When you contact us, we may link your user history to the website to optimize the user experience (for example with improved navigation and content delivery). This information is stored for up to 2 years.

PixEdit applications and login

When you log in to PixEdit or PixView Online applications, we collect certain information about the device, such as the IP address, application and product serial number. This information is used to check your subscription and that payment is in order.

Payment card information

We do not store payment card information. Payment information for online subscriptions is handled by the payment service Stripe. For more information about Stripe, please refer to www.stripe.com

Registration for events

Registration for events is done via our tool for marketing automation, and is shared with the CRM system and the system we use for event management. Your personal information is processed both within and between these systems. The information is stored for 5 years before it is deleted automatically, if you have not requested to be deleted before that.

Sending e-mail to us

If you contact us by e-mail, whether you are a customer, partner or in connection with other purposes, your e-mail address will be processed for the purpose for which you have contacted us. The processing of your personal data and how long the data is stored may therefore vary depending on the legal basis SIKRI has for processing your inquiry.

Application for positions in SIKRI

If you apply for a position in SIKRI, we store and process your information with a view to recruitment considerations, for example to be able to contact you if you are relevant for the position. Your personal information is stored in our recruitment system for 1 year and then deleted automatically, unless you choose to continue to be registered. If you register for SIKRI's system for administering candidates, your information will be stored for 2 years before it is deleted automatically. If you agree to receive offers related to future recruitment opportunities, we may also store your information for a pre-defined period in order to contact you in connection with any new positions that may be relevant.

Why do we need information about you?

We use the personal information we register to communicate with you, respond to inquiries from you and improve our services. We also use them to provide other information and offers that may be of interest to you.

We will always try to provide you with relevant and valuable information. Personal information about you and cookies are used to help us tailor your user experience and deliver the right type of content and offers to you. It gives us the opportunity to be at the forefront and constantly develop a valuable experience for our visitors.

Why do we process personal information about you?

We apply established practices in accordance with applicable laws and regulations related to privacy, including the Privacy Regulation (GDPR). Our legal basis for the processing of personal data about you is a legitimate interest (for example, analysis of website traffic), and in some cases consent from you as a visitor to our site (this will typically be for marketing purposes, in connection with job applications and the like.) . In cases where consent is required, you will be asked for explicit acceptance upon registration. In other cases, the legal basis may be that we must fulfill an agreement with you or your employer, for example if you are a customer.

SIKRI will process information about you for as long as this is necessary, depending on the type of information you have shared with us, and only for the purpose for which you have provided us with this information. If this purpose is no longer relevant, or you withdraw your consent for SIKRI to process information about you, SIKRI will delete the relevant information.

Security and privacy

SIKRI takes safety very seriously. When we collect information about you, we also ensure that the information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, tampering, forgery, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. This is done through technical and organizational security measures.

Request insight

You can request access to what personal information we have stored about you. If you contact post@sikri.no, we will send a copy of the information we have about you. In that case, we may ask you to confirm your identity for security reasons. The information will be sent to you in digital form, unless you request that it be transferred in another way.

Correction of information

If you believe that the information we have stored about you is incorrect or outdated, please contact us at post@sikri.no so that we can correct it. Information that is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected is deleted from time to time.

Deletion of information

You can at any time ask us to delete information about you from our systems and registers if the data has been obtained with your consent, or if SIKRI has no other legal basis for processing the relevant information. If you want us to remove you from our systems and registers, you can send us an inquiry about this at post@sikri.no.

Changes to the privacy statement

SIKRI's privacy statement applies to the services we offer on our websites, and when we receive external emails. It applies to all companies in the SIKRI Group. The privacy statement is updated as needed.

Contact Us

You can contact us at any time to:
• request information about or access to the personal information we have stored about you
• correct information we have stored about you
• request that we delete information we have stored about you

If you have more questions about the way we process and store your personal information, you can contact us at post@sikri.no
If you have reason to believe that SIKRI handles information about you in the wrong way, you can contact SIKRI's privacy representative at post@sikri.no. You also have the right to notify the local data protection authority of this. In Norway, this is the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, which can be accessed via their website at https://www.datatilsynet.no.

Cookies

Use of cookies on PixEdit websites

PixEdit is part of the SIKRI Group and is subject to the SIKRI Group's privacy statement. We use cookies to form a picture of your preferences so that we can improve the user experience for future visits to our website, and to record information about traffic and usage patterns for statistical purposes.

The information is used for the following:

• Customize the user experience
• Improve the site
• Improve customer service
• Complete transactions
• Send out regular emails
• Deliver downloadable content
• Registration for courses and events

The information we register will not be sold, transferred or disseminated to any other companies outside the SIKRI Group without your consent, except where necessary to be able to deliver the product or service you want. The cookies on the website do not register or store personally identifiable information with unless you fill out and submit a form on the site. In that case, information about the visit to the website may be combined with your information and stored in our CRM system to give you a better customer experience.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and delete stored cookies. To do this, you can search for information on how to delete cookies in your browser, and follow the instructions for this. You will then be considered an anonymous visitor the next time you visit our site.

Technologies similar to cookies
Technically speaking, cookies are called “HTTP cookies.” There are other technologies that can be used for similar purposes, such as HTML5 Local Storage and local shared objects (LSOs). We may use HTML5 Local Storage, LSOs, and similar technologies for authenticating you, keeping track of information you have provided to us, and remembering your preferences (see bullet points above).

How to buy PixEdit Software

Short delivery time and easy installation will get you started quickly!